Privacy Policy Statement

The Lawyers HK Limited Privacy Policy Statement

To better serve you, Lawyers HK Limited (“LHK”) has a strong commitment to protecting your privacy. We wish to inform you what information we collect and how we use it. We collect and use “non-public personal information” in order to provide our students, members, partner schools and other users with a broad range of education and training programmes, activities, awards and competitions, membership and other services in an effective and convenient manner. Subject to your express consent, we may make use of your “non-public personal information” for our direct marketing activities, including but not limited to promotion of education and training programmes, activities, awards and competitions and other services – but you always have the right to provide express consent as to your choice of receiving further marketing materials. Our guiding principle is to treat your “non-public personal information” in accordance with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) and our Privacy Policy.

 

What Information We Collect and From Whom We Collect It

 

We may collect “non-public personal information” about you from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms;
  • Information about your participation in our activities, with our affiliates, or others; and
  • Information we receive from non-affiliated third parties

We obtain “non-public personal information” about you for the purpose of providing services to you.

 

What Information We Disclose and To Whom We Disclose It

 

We do not disclose any “non-public personal information” about you to either our “affiliates” or non-affiliates for direct marketing without your express consent, except as permitted by law. Subject to your express consent and the requirement of the laws and regulations of Hong Kong, we may disclose the “non-public personal information” we collect, as described above, to persons and/or companies that perform services on our behalf, to co-organising entities with which

we work and to other institutions with which we have joint marketing agreements or other cooperation or service arrangements.

 

“Our affiliates” are companies with which we share common ownership and which offer training and development and membership products.

 

If you do not wish LHK to use or provide to other persons and/or companies your “non-public personal information” for use in direct marketing, you may exercise your opt-out right by notifying LHK.

 

Our Security Procedures

 

We treat your “non-public personal information” with strict confidence. We only allow disclosure to persons and/or companies with your express consent and in compliance with the laws of Hong Kong and this will assist in providing products and services to you. We maintain and protect your “non-public personal information” in accordance with our established procedural safeguard and both physical and electronic security’ measures.

 

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, individuals have the right to request access to and correction of their personal data. Request for access to or correction of your personal information held by LHK can be addressed to lhkinfo1@gmail.com. Issues and/or enquiries in relation to our Privacy Policy should also be addressed to lhkinfo1@gmail.com